Previous events

Should you want to peruse our past our previous events from 2012 to 2017 can be found here.

Twelfth Day – Monday 8th October
In the wordless communication that passes between Orcadian fiddler Catriona Price and Peebles harpist Esther Swift as they perform, the strength of their decade-long musical partnership, friendship and shared humour is evident. More details

width=Tuulikki Bartosik and Hannah James – Monday 9th January 2017
Two women known in their respective countries for resisting the confines of musical tradition, they’ve created a piece of work which is bold, exciting and completely original. .. more details
Stick in The Wheel – Monday 16th January – SOLD OUT
Stick In The Wheel are a raw and uncompromising London folk band more details
Dipper Malkin – CD Launch – Saturday 21st January
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Dipper Malkin mark the official release of their debut album, ‘Tricks of the Trade’, with a one-off performance of the album featuring guests Corrie Dick (drums) and Tom Dennis (flugelhorn) .. more details
Three Dollar Shoe and Tim Jones & The Dark Lanterns – Monday 23rd January 2017
Tim Jones is one of the most distinctive voices on the London folk scene. Three Dollar Shoe provide an array of tunes from around the Isles and across the Atlantic .. more details
Fara – Burn’s Night Concert – Tuesday 24th January
St Columba’s Church, Knightsbridge
Fara brings together four emerging musicians at the forefront of today’s young Scottish folk scene…. more details
Said The Maiden – Monday 6th February
Said The Maiden sing traditional songs from around the UK and America .. more details
Solasta and Vri – Tuesday 7th February
An intimate concert featuring traditional music from the around the British Isles and further afield .. more details
Breabach – Wednesday 8th February
Heath Street Baptist Church
Voted ‘Best Live Act 2013’ & ’Best Folk Band’ 2012 & 2016 at the Scots Trad Music Awards and twice nominated ‘Best Band’ at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards … more details
Kaela Rowan – Monday 13th February
Known for her interpretations of exquisitely crafted folk songs and dynamic musical arrangements, Kaela is joined by her band .. more details
The Furrow Collective – Thursday 16th February
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
‘ four fine soloists sharing a mutual love of traditional songs, from both sides of the English and Scottish borders’ .. more details
Wör – Saturday 18th February
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
New energy for 18th century tunes from Belgium … more details
The Outside Track – Monday 20th February
The Outside Track‘s marriage of Canadian, Scottish and Irish music and song has been rapturously received around the world .. more details
Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker and John Doyle – Thursday 23rd February
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
‘a rare chance to see three of the world’s finest musicians share a stage together.’ .. more details
Shake The Chains – Monday 27th February
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
a touring commission of new and classic protest songs, Featuring Nancy Kerr, Findlay Napier, Hannah Martin, Greg Russell & Tim Yates & special Guest Pegger Seeger … more details
Siobhan Miller – Tuesday 28th February
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Two-time winner of Scots Singer of the Year, Siobhan Miller is widely regarded as one of the foremost vocalists in Scotland. … more details
Martin Carthy and John Kirkpatrick – Wednesday 1st March SOLD OUT
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Two leading interpreters of English folk traditions .. more details
John Spiers – Monday 6th March – SOLD OUT
one of the leading squeezebox players of his generation .. more details
Chris Quinn – Tuesday 7th March
Shrewsbury based singer songwriter and acoustic guitarist Chris Quinn has been receiving glowing reviews in the mainstream UK music press … more details
International Women’s Day Concert featuring O’Hooley & Tidow, Lady Maisery and Grace Petrie – Friday 10th March
St John on Bethnal Green Church… more details
Leveret – Sunday 12th March
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Leveret features three of England’s finest folk musicians in an exciting new collaboration … more details
An Dha – Monday 13th March
An Dhá means ‘The Two’ in Gaelic; two musicians, Fiddle and Cello, on a journey exploring life and music together. … more details
Kim Lowings and The Greenwood – Wednesday 15th March
Inspired by the folk tradition, Kim Lowings and The Greenwood perform their songs with a contemporary twist… more details
Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal – Friday 17th March
Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal are a Scottish duo rooted in the traditions of Scotland’s music and song. more details
Claire Hastings – Monday 20th March
BBC Radio Scotland’s Young Traditional Musician of the Year 2015 … more details
Jacquelyn Hynes and JEoin – Wednesday 22nd March
Jacquelyn Hynes and JEoin present a night of traditional and contemporary Irish music and song… more details
The Twisted Twenty CD Launch – Thursday 20th April
The Harrison, Kings Cross
The Twisted Twenty are an innovative string group exploring the musical worlds of Baroque and Folk Music … more details
Ollie King – Monday 27th April
Ollie King pushes the boundaries and expectations of the humble squeezebox… more details
Dan Walsh – Monday 1st May
Nominated for best musician at the BBC Folk Awards and touted as one of the finest banjo players in the UK as well as being a superb singer, songwriter and guitarist … more details
Peatbog Faeries – Wednesday 3rd May
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Following the release of their latest album Blackhouse this legendary band will once more be back on the road in 2017 to delight audiences countrywide. … more details
Nancy Kerr and The Sweet Visitor Band – Wednesday 3rd May
The 100 Club, Oxford Street
Since her debut solo album, Sweet Visitor, arrived in late 2014, Nancy Kerr has emerged as one of the foremost composers of modern folk and social commentary songs in the British Isles.. … more details
Jigdoll – Thursday 4th May
Oxford House Bethnal Green
JigDoll is a new project created by Hannah James. A rarity in folk music, Hannah is a singer, musician and innovative clog dancer… More details
Threepenny Bit – Sunday 7th May
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Hampshire-based Threepenny Bit are an example of how traditional dance tunes and contemporary sounds can be blended into a fresh interpretation of folk music… more details
Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman – Monday 8th May
Two of the British folk scenes most accomplished performers, Kathryn and Sean have graced stages the world over in a number of guises … more details
Lady Maisery – Friday 12th May
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
unique approach to harmony singing, intelligent and thoughtful arrangements of both traditional repertoire and original compositions… more details
The Foxglove Trio and Solasta – Monday 15th May
Two outstanding local acts provide a night of traditional folk songs and tunes from around the UK … more details
Heidi Talbot – Wednesday 24th May
St John on Bethnal Green
“A voice that’s both awestruck and tender” (The New York Times) … more details
Shooglenifty – Saturday 27th May
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Shooglenifty’s 2017 started with a sell-out gig at Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, as part of Celtic Connections. … more details
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater – Monday 29th May
Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater are two of this generations most in-demand performers … more details
Counters Creek – Sunday 4th June
Counter’s Creek is an acoustic folk trio based in London who make original music inspired by the folk music of the British Isles and beyond … more details
The East Pointers – Monday 5th June – SOLD OUT
The East Pointers are three young men whose talent and penchant for traditional Celtic tunes of decades past greatly belie their respective ages … more details – Tonight is sold out but don’t miss the second chance to see them in London at Cecil Sharp House
The East Pointers – Wednesday 7th June – Cecil Sharp House, a co-promotion with EFDSS
The East Pointers are three young men whose talent and penchant for traditional Celtic tunes of decades past greatly belie their respective ages …
Gemma Khawaja – Thursday 8th June
Gemma Khawaja is a singer/guitarist performing traditional songs of the British Isles & creating songs inspired by folkloric customs, folk poesy & poetry. .. more details
The Elephant Sessions at The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell – Thursday 8th June
Winners of the Scots Trad Awards ‘Up and Coming Act of the Year 2014. .. more details
Danny Pedler and Rosie Butler-Hall – Monday 12th June
Danny Pedler and Rosie Butler-Hall are a young folk duo, with roots based in both the English and French tradition.more details
Blackbeard’s Tea Party -Sunday 18th June
Traditional songs and folk tunes are given a heavy rock edge with playful arrangements and driving dance rhythms. … more details
Anna MacDonald – Monday 19th June
Anna MacDonald is a multi-instrumentalist singer and songwriter whose celtic roots shine through her songs whether sung in Scots, English or Gaelic… more details
The Savage Prunes – Monday 26th June – Sold Out
The Savage Prunes are an innovative instrumental trio, performing new music on traditional instruments… more details
Three Dollar Shoe – Tuesday 27th June
Join Three Dollar Shoe for a musical journey with many and varied stopping points. more details
Sam Kelly – Monday 3rd July
“Sam has such a beautiful voice and sings with so much soul. I’ve seen him perform live a few times and he’s amazing…he’s so talented” Cara Dillon … more details
Tell Tale Tusk – Monday 7th August
all-female ensemble performing original arrangements of folk songs old and new. .. more details
Jacquelyn Hynes Trio – Monday 14th August
Jacquelyn Hynes is an innovative and gifted musician known for her mesmerising live performances. .. more details
LoÏc blejean and Tad Sargent – Monday 21st August
Two musicians from either side of the channel playing the very best tradition Irish music. . more details
Grace Petrie – Monday 28th August – Sold Out
Grace Petrie is a folk singer, songwriter, and activist from Leicester, UK. She first exploded on to the national protest scene in 2010 with the emotive anthem Farewell to Welfare. . more details
Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar – Monday 4th September
Two time BBC Folk Award winners … more details
Alex Cumming and Nicola Beazley – Tuesday 5th September
Exciting Box & Fiddle duo performing both songs and tunes from around England and beyond… more details
The Emily Askew Band – CD Launch – Sunday 10th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
The Emily Askew Band formed to fuse Emily’s passions for Medieval and Renaissance melodies/songs and modern folk styles.. more details
Ímar – Monday 11th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Glasgow’s hottest new folk property, five-piece Ímar have created more than a bit of a stir in little over a year since their formation. more details
Brona McVittie – Wednesday 13th September
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
The debut solo LP from folk chanteuse and songwriter Brona McVittie is steeped in the beauty and magic of her native County Down. more details
Phil ‘Swill’ Odgers – Thursday 14th September SOLD OUT
Best known as one half of the legendary joint vocal strike force of The Men They Couldn’t Hang, Phil Odgers strikes out on his own more details
Purcell’s Polyphonic Party – Monday 18th September
A light-hearted programme of music seamlessly blended folk with baroque, Swedish with British and more…. more details
Skylark – Tuesday 19th September
SkyLark features Caroline Regan (concertina, vocals, whistles) and Steven Turnbull (guitar, vocals and Mandolin). Enchanting harmonies and melodies enable this exciting young duo to engage you indefinitely. more details
Apple of my Eye – Wednesday 20th September
Apple of my Eye are the uproarious troubadours of London’s modern folk scene. Their music blends traditional English folk with modern songwriting, using vocal harmonies and traditional instruments. more details
Ewan McLennan – Sunday 24th September
Ewan McLennan has come to be known as a guitarist at the very forefront of his generation … more details
Emily and The Simons – Monday 25th September
Emily & The Simons are an Anglo-Belgian Balfolk trio, a dynamic collaboration between three outstanding folk musicians… more details
Three Dollar Shoe – Tuesday 26th September
Three Dollar Shoe are delighted to be hosting an evening performance of songs and music in the cosy downstairs bar at the Green Note … more details
Bush Gothic – Saturday 30th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Rattled by the bones of convicts and steeped in campfire smoke, Bush Gothic perform darker, stranger Australian folk… more details
Realta – Monday 2nd October
Belfast based band Réalta present a full bodied uilleann pipe and whistle extravaganza delivering the best in Irish traditional dance music and song….. more details
Hadrian’s Union – Tuesday 3rd October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Hadrian’s Union are a contemporary Folk Rock band… more details
Ange Hardy – Wednesday 4th October
The Sound Lounge, Tooting
Nominated at the 2015 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards and celebrated by The Telegraph as “one of Britain’s top folk musicians” more details
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage – Thursday 5th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage are a folk duo that look & sound classically timeless, yet feel refreshingly unique. … more details
Grace Petrie and Hannah James– Saturday 7th October
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Two of British folk music’s most powerful artists are coming together for a very special one-off tour this Autumn…. more details
The Foxglove Trio CD launch – Saturday 14th October, Unity Hall, Upper Street, Islington
The Foxglove Trio seek out lesser-known traditional and contemporary folk songs and, with care and creativity, transform them into moments of breathtaking beauty… more details
Andy May Trio – Monday 16th October
The Andy May Trio play high energy instrumental folk, inspired by the music of their native North East… more details
The Rheingans Sisters – Tuesday 17th October
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Highly regarded Sibling duo … more details
Kadia – Wednesday 18th October
Kadia are an acoustic trio from Bournemouth in Dorset performing a mix of traditional and contemporary folk songs, strongly rooted in the British folk tradition more details
Fara – Thursday 19th October – St John on Bethnal Green Church
Fara brings together four emerging musicians at the forefront of today’s young Scottish folk scene… more details
Heg & The Wolf Chorus – Saturday 21st October – The Harrison, Kings Cross
Hailing from Bristol, Heg & The Wolf Chorus has been born out of Heg Brignall’s story-inspired songwriting. .. more details
Sam Carter – Monday 23rd October
Since being named Best Newcomer at the 2010 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards, Sam Carter has been stirring audiences from Camden to Canada,.. more details
Prince Edward Island Showcase – Monday 23rd October
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Unique Prince Edward Island showcase featuring Vishten, Irish Mythen and Dennis & Kinley.. more details
The East Pointers – Wednesday 25th October
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Canadian fiddle, banjo, and guitar three-piece The East Pointers bring a contemporary twist on traditional Celtic music.’ The Music, Australia more details
Bella Hardy – CD Launch Concert – Thursday 26th October
St John on Bethnal Green Church
Critically acclaimed Folk Singer Songwriter launches her latest album… more details
Breabach and support from Ross Ainslie and Ali Hutton
Friday 27th October
St John on Bethnal Green Church
‘Folk Band of the Year’ and ‘Album of Year’ at the 2016 Scots Trad Music Awards . more details
Hannah Read – Monday 30th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
“Hannah Read is a versatile multi-instrumentalist widely recognized on the International stage.” The Guardian more details
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Tuesday 31st October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A seamless, polished, barrel-drum-tight, innovative and wildly entertaining trad. music powerhouse” The Guardian more details
Said The Maiden – Wednesday 1st November
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Said The Maiden sing traditional songs from around the UK and America … more details
The Willows – Sunday 5th November, The Water Rats, Kings Cross
The Willows are a folk band from Cambridge, UK. Their first album Beneath Our Humble Soil was nominated for Best Debut in the Spiral Earth Awards 2014, and has been championed by the likes of Bob Harris and Mike Harding. … more details
Pilgrim’s Way – Monday 6th November
With influences starting in early music, passing through Playford and the Morris traditions, picking up prog, soul, and pop … more details
Daoirí Farrell – Tuesday 7th November – The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Three times BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017 nominee for: Best Singer, Best Newcomer and Best Traditional Track more details
The Elephant Sessions -Thursday 9th November
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Winners of the Scots Trad Awards ‘Up and Coming Act of the Year 2014’, create a progressive blend of intricate tunes, engulfing guitars, monstrous bass and pounding drums. … more details
Megson – Friday 10th November
Four times nominated in the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards and double winners of the Spiral Earth Awards Megson draw heavily on their Teesside heritage to create a truly unique brand of folk music … more details
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente and Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach – The Harrison, Kings Cross – Sunday 12th November
A very special double bill featuring the 2017 Young Folk Awards Winners Josie Duncan and Pablo Lafuente alongside finalists Charlie Grey and Joseph Peach more details
Lady Maisery – The Bedford, Balham – Tuesday 14th November
In an English folk scene currently bursting with bold and innovative folk music, vocal trio Lady Maisery shine brightly…More details
Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow – The Slaughtered Lamb – Friday 17th November
Best known as the virtuoso guitar and fiddle players from the band Sheelanagig. more details
Mawkin and support from Nick Hart – The Sebright Arms, Haggerston – Saturday 18th November
‘A Gutsy re-working of Traditional Songs’ – The Guardian more details
Larry Ungar and Audrey Knuth Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead – Sunday 19th November
Guitar and banjo player Larry Ungar and fiddler Audrey Knuth are a Boston (USA) based traditional duo who play exhilarating tunes with driving rhythms more details
Jacquelyn Hynes Trio Monday 20th November
Jacquelyn Hynes is a highly regarded flautist and composer, rooted in Irish traditional music more details
Harri Endersby – Thursday 23rd November SOLD OUT
Growing up in County Durham and its thriving folk scene, Harri Endersby’s music has been heavily influenced by the region’s crowd of prestigious folk singers and musicians more details
Gigspanner – Thursday 23rd November
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
one of the most genuinely ground-breaking forces on the British folk scene. more details
Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp – CD Launch. – Saturday 25th November, Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Laura Smyth and Ted Kemp perform traditional songs from England and beyond … more details
Trad.Attack – Sunday 26th November, Surya, Kings Cross
Trad.Attack! has really turned Estonian music scene upside down by bringing traditional music to the big stages, building modern world around its archaic sounds. … more details
Daria Kulesh. – Monday 27th November
With her striking voice and strong Russian and Ingush heritage, “bold, exotic, impressive” Daria Kulesh is a rising star and a unique character on the UK folk scene…. more details
Rosie Hood – Monday 4th December
“The overall sound is adorned and embellished by the inspirational and subtle singing of Rosie Hood, whose voice entwines perfectly with the music.” Living Tradition. more details
Julie Murphy – Wednesday 6th December
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Julie Murphy is a singer songwriter and member of Welsh folk innovators fernhill. She writes songs at the piano at home in the Welsh countryside.. more details
Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss – Saturday 9th December
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Tom Moore (Viola) and Archie Churchill-Moss (Accordion) have become key performers on the instrumental folk music scene in the last few years, both appearing in a host of bands more details
Remco Sietsema and Mel Biggs – Sunday 10th December
The Chocolate House, Chapel Market, Islington
“A melting pot of English melodies, original compositions and multi-layered rhythmical improvisations.” more details
Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar Band – Monday 11th December
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Two time BBC Folk Award winners … More details
Tell Tale Tusk – EP Launch – Wednesday 13th December
Balabam, Tottenham
Tonight Tell Tale Tusk celebrate the launch of their new EP ‘Through the Morning’ with special guests and surprises more details
A Winter Union – Thursday 14th December
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
Five leading lights of the British roots scene join forces to create a festive folk band like no other.
The Coach House Company – Sunday 17th December SOLD OUT
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
The Coach House Company return with their annual Christmas shindig. Expect new takes on old carols, old takes on new(er) seasonal songs and bucketfuls of Christmas cheer. more details
Long Lankin – Monday 18th December
Long Lankin is a contemporary folk group made up of three female singers and instrumentalists who mix original compositions with inventive arrangements of traditional material. more details
Matt Tighe – Monday 8th January 2018
Living in South London and born to an Irish and Trinidadian background, Fiddle player Matt Tighe is quickly making a name for himself in the world of folk and Traditional music. more details
Snaarmaarwaar – Friday 12th January 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Acoustic powerfolk from Flanders. more details
I fratelli Tarzanelli -Tuesday 16th January 2018 – SOLD OUT
The Tarzanelli Brothers band springs from the natural agreement between the violin and the accordion, but also from the encounter between two musicians more details
The Outside Track – Wednesday 17th January 2018
A stunning synthesis of virtuosity and energy, The Outside Track‘s marriage of Canadian, Scottish and Irish music and song has been rapturously received around the world. more details
Brona McVittie – Album Launch – Friday 19th January 2018
The Tea House Theatre, Vauxhall
We are the Wildlife – the forthcoming debut solo LP from celebrated Irish folk chanteuse and harpist Brona McVittie more details
Counters Creek and Solasta – Monday 22nd January 2018
Solasta are an outstanding folk trio who are fast building a name for themselves on the back of their inventive arrangements …. Counter’s Creek is an acoustic folk trio based in London who make original music inspired by the folk music of the British Isles and beyond more details
Anna MacDonald – Tuesday 23rd January – SOLD OUT
Basement Bar, Green Note – Please see 16th July
Anna MacDonald is a multi-instrumentalist singer and songwriter whose celtic roots shine through her songs whether sung in Scots, English or Gaelic… more details
Andreas Tophøj and Rune Barslund – Thursday 25th January 2018
Danish duo Andreas Tophøj and Rune Barslund perform with violin, accordion and viola. The accomplished duo has its roots in Jutland, Denmark more details
Calum Stewart Quartet – Tuesday 30th January 2018
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
“An astounding Uilleann Piper … Music that runs as pure as a Highland stream.” ACOUSTIC Magazine. more details
Shake The Chains – Saturday 3rd February 2018
St John on Bethnal Green Church
Shake the Chains is an exciting new touring commission from celebrated UK contemporary folk singer songwriters that will explore the role songs have played in social change, resistance and protest. At a time when making our political voice heard is as important as ever, Shake the Chains will include new material written exclusively for the project, as well as classic protest songs from around the world. more details
Geoff Lakeman – Monday 5th February 2018
A Cornishman who has lived on Dartmoor for 40 years, has been described as ” A stalwart of the West Country Folk scene and the father of a virtual folk dynasty.”more details
The Tannahil Weavers – Tuesday 6th February 2018
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
“…one of the most exhilarating acoustic bands on the Celtic map.” – Irish Music Magazine more details
Cath & Phil Tyler – Sunday 11th February 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Cath & Phil Tyler play Anglo-American folk music using guitar, banjo, voice and fiddle. more details
Tell Tale Tusk – Monday 12th February 2018
Tell Tale Tusk are an award-winning contemporary-folk ensemble re-imagining folk-fables old and giving light to folk-tales new.more details
Hannah Read – Album Launch – Tuesday 13th February 2018
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
Born and raised in Scotland and now residing in Brooklyn, New York, Hannah Read is a versatile multi-instrumentalist widely recognized on the International stage. more details
Pons Aelius – Wednesday 14th February 2018
2015 Celtic Connections Danny Kyle Award Winners Pons Aelius are an ambitious young instrumental sextet exploring the traditional and contemporary folk musics of Britain and beyond. more details
Salt House – Monday 19th February 2018
Since the release of their 2013 debut ‘Lay Your Dark Low’, Scottish band Salt House have established themselves as a strong force on the folk scene. Known for their combination of new writing along with reworking of old words, their sound is rooted in the rich British song-writing tradition more details
Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar – Tuesday 20th February 2018
Two time BBC Folk Award winners Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar more details
Emilia Lajunen & Suvi Oskala – Wednesday 21st February 2018
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Both players of Duo Emilia Lajunen & Suvi Oskala are of the very best Finnish folk fiddling can offer. more details

False Lights – Album Launch – Wednesday 21st February 2018
Water Rats, Kings Cross
False Lights are a six-piece electric folk group lead by multiple BBC Folk Award winners Sam Carter and Jim Moray. Based in the traditional music of the British Isles, but not constrained by it’s usual modes of performance more details

The Twisted Twenty and The Norfolk Broads – Thursday 22nd February 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A double bill featuring two outstanding local folk acts more details
Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal – Monday 5th March 2018
Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal are a duo rooted in the traditions of Scotland’s music and song.
Coven: International Women’s Day Concert – Thursday 8th March 2018
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green
Coven are a collective of three of the British folk scene’s finest, most formidable and forthright female acts, taking to the stage to celebrate International Women’s Day in a week of unforgettable concerts.. more details
Steamchicken – Saturday 10th March 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
“…between Bellowhead and UB40…exhilarating stuff.” Vic Smith. FRoots.. more details
4Square – Sunday 11th March 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
“4Square’s trademark show features the spectacle of Nicola Lyons’s simultaneous fiddle playing and clog dancing and virtuosic mandolin from Michael Giverin, galvanised by the driving sounds of Jim Molyneux’s piano and Dan Day’s percussion more details
Allison Sleator and Thom Ashworth – Monday 12th March 2018
A folk double bill featuring folk and contemporary Singer Allison Sleator and folksinger and bassist Thom Ashworth more details
Buddy System – Monday 12th March 2018
Green Note, Basement Bar
Buddy System plays acoustic and electronic music for contra dances, techno contras, concerts, and festivals. more details
Monster Ceilidh Band – Friday 16th March 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
“Young and sassy, innovative and skilful the Monsters effortlessly fuse the traditional with the contemporary”
Liz Holmes, Director, Knockengorroch World Ceilidh more details
Harri Endersby – Sunday 18th March 2018
The Harrison, Kings Cross
‘Musically brilliant storytelling song-writing at its finest is what Endersby and her group deal in.’ – The Bubble Magazine more details
Tannara – Monday 19th March 2018
Converging from across the country, Tannara are entangled in Scotland’s rich web of traditions. more details
Sam Carter and support from Geri Van Essen – Thursday 22nd March 2018
The Old Queens Head, Angel
Since being named Best Newcomer at the 2010 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards, Sam Carter has been stirring audiences from Camden to Canada more details
Claire Hastings – Sunday 25th March 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
“Claire Hastings is blessed with confidence and a very fine voice, beautifully sustained” – Hi-Arts. more details
Oka Vanga and Birlinn Jiargs – Monday 26th March 2018
Oka Vanga are Angela Meyer & William Cox, an award winning UK Folk & Roots duo, Birlinn Jiarg – A new sound in Manx Music . more details
Chocolate Music Session featuring Kirsty Merryn – Sunday 1st April 2018
Jaz & Jul’s Chocolate House, Chapel Market more details
Kirsty Law – Monday 2nd April 2018
Kirsty Law is an innovative young vocalist and song-maker based in Edinburgh…. more details
The Iona Fyfe Trio London CD Launch – Wednesday 4th April 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician of the Year 2017 finalist … more details
ALAW – Sunday 8th April 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
ALAW is three leading musicians who bring a wealth of experience to a shared passion – the traditional music of Wales. more details
Kim Lowings and The Greenwood – Monday 9th April 2018
Inspired by the folk tradition, Kim Lowings and The Greenwood perform their songs with a contemporary twist. .. more details
The Drystones – Tuesday 10th April 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell

***BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awards Nomination 2018***.. more details
Moore Moss Rutter – CD Launch – Wednesday 11th April 2018
The Water Rats, Kings Cross
A series of remarkable gigs has heightened the sense of anticipation around the reunion of Tom Moore, Archie Churchill-Moss and Jack Rutter in the trio that won them the 2011 BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award. .. more details
Dipper Malkin – Monday 16th April 2018
Dipper Malkin is the “potent combination” (Folk Radio UK) of two musicians that have spent their careers to date involved in groundbreaking projects … more details
Ross Couper and Tom Oakes – Tuesday 17th April
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Ross Couper and Tom Oakes are a fiddle and guitar duo deeply rooted in the traditions of Scotland and Ireland with a vital modernity that chronicles their many musical journeys so far.
The Light in the Stone – Friday 20th April
The Poetry Cafe, Soho
A tale of sacred stones and ancient secrets More details
The Dovetail Trio – Monday 23rd April 2018
Presenting England’s traditional songs with a bold and fresh approach.. more details
Aidan O’Rourke & Kit Downes – Tuesday 24th April 2018
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
A new duo that brings together two of the UK’s foremost folk and jazz artists, a sparse and emotive exploration of contemporary folk music.. more details
The Outside Track – Wednesday 25th April 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A stunning synthesis of virtuosity and energy, The Outside Track‘s marriage of Canadian, Scottish and Irish music and song has been rapturously received around the world. more details
Phil ‘Swill’ Odgers with Bobby Valentino – Saturday 28th April 2018
Hot on the heels of his critically acclaimed ‘partial’ autobiography “Tales From The Tracks”, knock out album “Roll To The Left” and sold out UK tour, Phil ‘Swill’ Odgers rides into town with the larger than life Bobby Valentino playing some mean violin alongside him.more details
Windborne – Monday 30th April 2018
The four Windborne singers grew up immersed in the traditional song and dance communities of New England and discovered a love of world folk music in their teens. . more details
Gilmore & Roberts – Friday 4th May
Support from Goodnight Crow
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Contemporary folk/acoustic duo Gilmore & Roberts combine award-winning songwriting with astounding musicianship… more details

Kitty Macfarlane – Saturday 5th May 2018
Kitty Macfarlane is a Somerset-based singer and songwriter. Her lyrics combine honest snapshots of everyday humanity with the bigger questions that have connected minds and voices for centuries, driven by her own fingerpicked guitar…. more details

Angel Acoustics – Sunday 6th May
Jaz & Jul’s Chocolate House, Chapel Market, Angel, Islington more details

Emily Mae Winters – Monday 7th May 2018
Hailed as having a voice that will stop you in your tracks, contemporary folk singer songwriter Emily Mae Winters’ songs are quickly permeating the folk and song writing scene. more details

Greg Russell – Tuesday 8th May – SOLD OUT
Green Note Basement Bar
Possessed of an extraordinary voice that’s ‘full of character’ (The Telegraph), over the last 5 years Greg Russell has established himself as one of the most significant players on the U.K. folk scene.. more details

Josie Duncan and Pablo Lafuente – Sunday 13th May
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
2017 BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award Winners Josie Duncan and Pablo Lafuente have been described as ‘a vocal/guitar duo like no other’…. more details
Andy May Trio – Monday 14th May
The Andy May Trio play high energy instrumental folk, inspired by the music of their native North East… more details
The Elephant Sessions – Monday 14th May
Thousand Island, Highbury
Winners of the Scots Trad Awards ‘Up and Coming Act of the Year 2014’, Elephant Sessions create a progressive blend of intricate tunes, engulfing guitars, monstrous bass and pounding drums more details
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage – Tuesday 15th May 2018
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
Huddled round a single microphone, singing intimate duets with just mountain dulcimer, dobro and guitar Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage are a folk duo that look & sound classically timeless, yet feel refreshingly unique

The Dan Walsh Trio – Wednesday 16th May 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Nominated for best musician at the BBC Folk Awards, Dan Walsh combines ‘virtuoso playing and winning songwriting’

Rosie Hood and Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne – Monday 21st May
With two new solo albums under their belts and a wealth of traditional, folk and other material in their heads, Rosie Hood and Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne embark on a joint venture that promises to enthrall and entertain from start to finish. … more details
Hannah James and Claudia Schwab – Tuesday 22nd May
“Schwab’s fiddle and James’ accordion kept reaching for the unexpected and the new. They were restless, contemplative, beautiful.” (Gavin McNamara, Downend Folk Club). more details
Estbel – Friday 25th May
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Estbel’s new repertoire is ripe with magical realism and could be described as a walk with Björk and Gabriel Garcia Marquez in a Northern landscape filled with delicate arrangements and dainty harmonies….. more details
Grace Petrie – Sunday 27th May
Rich Mix, Bethnal Green
Grace Petrie is a folk singer, songwriter, and activist from Leicester, UK. She first exploded on to the national protest scene in 2010 with the emotive anthem Farewell to Welfare, which captured perfectly the spirit of the new wave of dissent in austerity Britain more details
Ciara O’Neill – Monday 28th May 2018
Green Note Basement Bar
Hailing from the darker edge of the folk spectrum, the tried and tested Singer Songwriter path has been given a breath of haunting melancholy with Ciara O’Neill’s debut album ‘The Ebony Trail’. more details
Matt Tighe – Thursday 31st May
The Harrison, Kings Cross
“There is a brightness to Matt’s fiddle one that lifts and soars, one that feels vibrant and affirming” Fatea Magazine…. more details
Kelly Oliver – Monday 4th June 2018
‘A singer-guitarist who straddles folk and pop’ The Sunday Times… more details
Trials of Cato – Monday 11th June 2018
“One of the real discoveries on the folk circuit in recent times” – Mark Radcliffe, BBC Radio 2 more details
Nancy Kerr – Monday 18th June 2018
“A songwriter steeped in the tradition, but casting it anew.” Songlines… more details
Dallahan – Monday 18th June
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Dallahan is one of the most thrilling forces in the international folk music scene; heavily rooted in traditional Irish music, but with hugely diverse backgrounds and influences more details
The East Pointers – Tuesday 19th June
Cecil Sharp House, Camden
…The East Pointers have connected with audiences right across the globe, making new, original roots music the hippest, most vibrant thing going….. more details
Simply Rua – Jacquelyn Hynes and J.Eoin – Thursday 21st June
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
“Simply Rua” comprising outstanding Folk Flutist Jacquelyn Hynes and sublime Irish singer/songwriter J.Eoin reunite for a rare special outing in London’s Slaughtered Lamb. more details

Emily Portman & Rob Harbron – Saturday 23rd June 2018
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Emily Portman & Rob Harbron are two of the finest and most distinctive performers on the British folk scene. With multiple accolades for their years of work in different collaborations, now they have formed an inspired new collaboration.

The Bombadils – Tuesday 26th June
The Bombadils create beautiful harmonies and enchanting melodies by reconfiguring Celtic and old-time music, sea shanties and poetry into a new folk framework. more details

Molly Evans – Monday 2nd July
Molly Evans is a lively young singer from Cheshire with a largely traditional repertoire, known for her strong voice and distinctive song settings. more details

Brown Boots! – Tuesday 3rd July
Brown Boots! is Will Allen on melodeon and Martin Clarke on fiddle. Their musical background is rooted in playing music for dancing, as well as gaining inspiration from playing with their many talented musical friends at festivals and pub sessions across the country.more details

TEYR and The Twisted Twenty – Friday 13th July
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead
TEYR and The Twisted Twenty join forces for a spellbinding double bill full of tales, melodies and musical journeys. Multi-instrumental folk trio TEYR and baroque-folk ensemble T20 offer two radically different perspectives on British folk music, exploring new and old ley lines through traditional musics. Here the two acclaimed bands collaborate to bring you the Gales and Tall Tales Tour 2018.more details

Anna MacDonald – Monday 16th July
Anna MacDonald is a multi-instrumentalist singer and songwriter whose celtic roots shine through her songs whether sung in Scots, English or Gaelic… more details
Ben Moss and Gemma Khawaja – Saturday 21st July
The Harrison, Kings Cross
A folk double bill featuring Ben Moss and Gemma Khawaja – expect a wide range of tunes and songs from the British Isles.. more details
Ange Hardy – Monday 23rd July
Nominated at the 2015 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards and celebrated by The Telegraph as “one of Britain’s top folk musicians” Ange Hardy has grabbed the attention of the traditional folk music world by writing new material and embracing modern technologies whilst maintaining a traditional feel…. more details
Saltfishforty – Friday 3rd August
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Saltfishforty are a fresh and dynamic duo hailing from the Orkney Islands in the north of Scotland. Douglas Montgomery (fiddle/viola) and Brian Cromarty (songs/guitar/mandola) combine the rich traditional music of Orkney with original compositions. more details
Gnoss – Saturday 4th August
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Gnoss are a dynamic four-piece of fiddle, flute, guitar and percussion, that tackle energetic tune sets and driving folk song with a ‘maturity of ability many of a greater age will envy’ (Living Tradition). more details
Allison Sleator and Daria Kulesh – Monday 6th August
An outstanding double bill featuring Irish Singer Songwriter Allison Sleator and Russian Folk and Singer Songwriter Daria Kulesh more details
James Findlay and Sophie Crawford – Saturday 18th August
The Harrison, Kings Cross
An exceptional folk double bill featuring James Findlay (Young folk award winner 2010) and Sophie Crawford.. more details
Sam Carter – Sunday 19th August
Since being named Best Newcomer at the 2010 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards Sam Carter has been stirring audiences from Camden to Canada.. more details
The Georgia Lewis Trio – Monday 20th August
Georgia Lewis is an up-and-coming folk singer with a penchant for taking well-worn ballads and adding a little spice! … more details
Southfleet and Brown Boots! – Sunday 2nd September
An outstanding folk double featuring two local acts Southfleet and Brown Boots! more details
The Norfolk Broads – Monday 3rd September
The Broads sing traditional songs from the British Isles and America, usually unaccompanied. They are drawn to songs that tell a story, and the people and emotions at the centre of those stories. more details
Fara with support from Anna MacDonald – Tuesday 4th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Fara brings together four leading musicians at the forefront of today’s Scottish folk scene – Jennifer Austin, Kristan Harvey, Jeana Leslie and Catriona Price’s three fiddles and a piano – to produce a fiery sound rooted strongly in their upbringing among the music of Orkney.. more details
Fara with support from Allison Sleator- Wednesday 5th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Fara brings together four leading musicians at the forefront of today’s Scottish folk scene – Jennifer Austin, Kristan Harvey, Jeana Leslie and Catriona Price’s three fiddles and a piano – to produce a fiery sound rooted strongly in their upbringing among the music of Orkney.. more details
Tim Jones & The Dark Lanterns
Sunday 9th September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Tim Jones is one of the most distinctive voices on the English folk scene more details
Sassafras Trio
Monday 10th September
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
Sassafras trio is made up of three string players from different reaches of the folk tradition. more details
Tuulikki Bartosik
Tuesday 11th September
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
It’s rare that accordion music is described as innovative and fresh, but Tuulikki Barosik specialises in confounding expectations more details
Allison Sleator and Russ Chandler
Wednesday 12th September
Green Note Basement Bar, Camden
An exceptional double bill featuring Irish traditional and contemporary singer songwriter Allison Sleator and East London Banjo maestro Russ Chandler more details
Emily Maguire – Saturday 15th September
Support from Ben Walker
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Best-known for her strong, thought-provoking lyrics and ‘supremely expressive vocals’… more details
Lucy Ward – Monday 17th September 2018
Lucy Ward is an impressive, original songwriter whose unique delivery and breath-taking voice has enchanted audiences the world over. Her music never fails to get to the heart of the human condition with her expressive, unflinching writing style and warm personality that radiates from the stage…. more details
Pons Aelius – Tuesday 18th September 2018 – Cancelled
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Due to circumstances beyond the band and promoter’s control this concert is cancelled
more details

Old Blind Dogs – Saturday 22nd September
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Old Blind Dogs are legendary – a multi award winning band with a line-up from the world of Scottish folk music that is approaching superstar status.

Mitchell and Vincent – Sunday 23rd September – Cancelled
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Perform a lively mix of traditional tunes which they have arranged for Fiddle and Classical Guitar alongside songs from around the British Isles.

Solasta – “A Cure For The Curious” Album Launch – Monday 24th September
Solasta’s debut album, “A Cure For The Curious” is a bold reimagining of Celtic sounds, and a meeting point between virtuosity and curiosity. More details

Intarsia – Thursday 27th September
The Basement Bar, Green Note
From diverse backgrounds, Jo May and Sarah Matthews bring voice, violin and viola, tenor guitar, balafon and a whole range of other percussion instruments.
more details

Trad Attack – Friday 28th September – Cancelled
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
Trad.Attack! has really turned Estonian music scene upside down by bringing traditional music to the big stages, building modern world around its archaic sounds.
more details

Assembly Lane – Sunday 30th September
The Harrison, Kings Cross
Assembly Lane brings together four young Newcastle-based musicians immersed in the shared musical traditions of The British Isles and North America.
more details

Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss – Monday 1st October
Tom Moore (Viola) and Archie Churchill-Moss (Accordion) have become key performers on the instrumental folk music scene in the last few years, both appearing in a host of bands more details
Harri Endersby – Tuesday 2nd October
The Betsey Trotwood, Clerkenwell
From acoustic to electronic, Harri Endersby blurs the lines of the folk genre, drawing inspiration from both contemporary and traditional music, as well as the rugged landscape of County Durham, the place that she calls home.more details
Vrï – Wednesday 3rd October
Aces and Eights, Tufnell Park
Vrï are a brand new trio to represent Wales and its music in the fast-evolving world or ‘chamber-folk’.more details
Anna MacDonald and Jack Sharp – Friday 5th October
The Harrison, Kings Cross
A fantastic folk double bill featuring London based Scots singer Anna MacDonald and Bedfordshire folk singer Jack Sharp
Rachel Newton – Saturday 6th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
‘Musician of the Year’ – BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017
Singer and harpist Rachel Newton specialises in interpreting traditional folk songs in both English and Scottish Gaelic as well as writing and performing her own instrumental pieces.
An evening with Kris Drever and Boo Hewerdine – Tuesday 9th October
Two of the U.K’s finest and most prolific songwriters Kris Drever (BBC Folk Singer of The Year, Lau) and Boo Hewerdine (The Bible / Eddi Reader) tour together for the first time in over three years.
St John on Bethnal Green Church, Bethnal Green More Details
Jack Rutter and Greg Russell – Wednesday 10th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell More details
Zef – Thursday 11th October
The Betsey Trotwood, Clerkenwell
Undoubtedly one of the best live folk bands on the European circuit at the moment. These extremely talented young French musicians put not only great technical skill, energy and enthusiasm into their performances but also play with immense feeling and emotion- a rare gift in a group so relatively young! More details
The Shackleton Trio – Saturday 13th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
play an exciting blend of folk, Americana, and self-penned material instrumentally influenced by British, American and Scandinavian folk traditions, with a regional twist from their native East Anglia.More Details
Kadia and Said The Maiden – Sunday 14th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
An outstanding folk double bill featuring two rising names on the folk scene More details
Rob Harbron and Emma Reid – Monday 15th October
Robert Harbron and Emma Reid are renowned instrumentalists and compelling performers. More details

Hadrian’s Union and Banter – Tuesday 16th October
The Slaughtered Lamb, Clerkenwell
A fantastic folk rock double bill featuring Banter and Hadrian’s Union
More details

Ímar – Tuesday 16th October
Water Rats, Kings Cross
Winners of the ‘Horizon Award’ at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018
Already hailed as a supergroup, Irish/Manx quintet Ímar are Glasgow’s hottest new folk property.
More details

Ímar – Wednesday 17th October
Water Rats, Kings Cross
Winners of the ‘Horizon Award’ at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018
Already hailed as a supergroup, Irish/Manx quintet Ímar are Glasgow’s hottest new folk property.
More details